Compare Hotel Booking
Independent hotel comparison service. We compare offers from multiple travel providers and are not affiliated with any booking platform.

Compare this hotel

Hotel Bristol vs Home Hotel Bastion

Side-by-side comparison of two hotels in Oslo — score, location, comfort and price.

Hotel Bristol
Hotel Bristol
★★★★★
70.98
/100
View hotel →
VS
Home Hotel Bastion
Home Hotel Bastion
★★★★
70.16
/100
View hotel →

Hotel Bristol and Home Hotel Bastion in Oslo: neck and neck, shaped by reviews and confidence versus raw value for money.

Toss-up

Coin flip. Both hotels perform nearly identically in Oslo — go with whichever fits your dates and price.

If you only remember one thing

Hotel Bristol (70.98/100) and Home Hotel Bastion (70.16/100) are separated by just 0.82 points. There's no wrong choice here — it depends entirely on what matters most to you.

Choose Hotel Bristol

  • You trust the crowd — reviews matter more to you than anything
  • You'd rather walk than take a taxi
  • A good night's sleep is worth paying for
  • On-site amenities make your stay easier

Choose Home Hotel Bastion

  • Your budget is the priority — you want the best rate

Score comparison

DimensionHotel BristolHome Hotel Bastion
Reputation92.3090.90
Value17.9446.31
Location94.9884.47
Comfort97.8081.40
Services65.0045.00
Overall70.9870.16

Detailed analysis

Reputation: Hotel Bristol takes Reputation by 1.4 points — slightly ahead.
Value: Home Hotel Bastion takes Value by 28.37 points — clearly ahead.
Location: Hotel Bristol takes Location by 10.51 points — noticeably ahead.
Comfort: Hotel Bristol takes Comfort by 16.4 points — clearly ahead.
Services: Hotel Bristol takes Services by 20 points — clearly ahead.

Price

Hotel Bristol
EUR 253
Standard Double Room
Home Hotel Bastion
EUR 157
Compact Single

Facilities

Both hotels

Free WifiNon-smoking roomsRestaurantWifi in all areas

Only Hotel Bristol

1 swimming poolFacilities for disabled guestsFitness centerParking on sitePrivate ParkingRoom serviceSpa

Only Home Hotel Bastion

Family roomsParkingPet friendly

Related comparisons

Other hotels in Oslo